•   
    305-909-7337
      |  
  • Contact Us   |  
  • Chat   |  

L-1 Visa Program

The L-1 visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa which allows companies to relocate foreign qualified employees to its U.S. subsidiary or parent company. It’s a great way for small business owners in a foreign country to establish residency in the USA.

  • Advantages of L-1 Visa
  • Allows you to live in the USA and work Legally
  • Travel in and out of the USA with no limitations
  • Visa also allows your wife and children (under the age of 21) to live in the USA
  • No annual quota on number of L-1 Visas issued
  • 2 Types of L-1 Visa
  • L1A – Managers and Executives
  • L1B – Specialized Knowledge
  • The L-1 Visa Process
  • 1. You applicant must be employed by foreign company for one continuous year in the past three years in a manager, executive or specialized knowledge capacity.
  • 2. The US Business that will sponsor you files the L1 visa petition, which can be individual L1 petition or L1 blanket petition.
  • 3. Qualifying organization must provide evidence that it is eligible to apply
  • 4. Upon filing, appropriate fees must be included with the application
  • 5. In order for the L1 petition to be approved, the U.S. company and the foreign company must be doing business during the validity of L1 petition.
  • 6. Dependents of an L1 visa beneficiary are eligible for L2 visa.

Comments are closed.

Store Locator

About Company

Negocios.US is a business brokerage firm that is dedicated to helping foreign nationals with their business and immigration needs in the USA. Whether you want to do business in the USA or live in the USA, we can help.

Get in Touch

  • Address:
    Negocios.US North Miami
    1549 NE 123 ST
    North Miami, FL 33161