•   
    305-909-7337
      |  
  • Contact Us   |  
  • Chat   |  

The E-2 Visa Program

One of the easiest and most economical visas available to foreign nationals is the E-2 Visa. The United States has entered into treaties with several countries and established the E-2 visa to allow business people from those countries to work in the U.S. for a business in which they have invested.

  • E-2 Highlights
  • The treaty investor and certain employees can work legally in the U.S. for a U.S. business in which a substantial cash investment has been made by the investor, so long as the country of which the investor is a national has a treaty with the U.S.
  • While in the U.S., the treaty investor or employee is restricted to working only for the employer or self-owned business that acted as the E-2 visa sponsor.
  • Initial visas may last for up to five years (depending on your country of origin), with unlimited extensions. The length of the visa depends upon the visa “reciprocity” agreement between the U.S. and the foreign country and upon the viability of the business. (New companies receive shorter validity periods.)
  • Each time E visa holders (workers or family members) enter the U.S., they receive a period of stay of up to two years. They also may extend their stay while remaining in the U.S.
  • Visas are available for an accompanying spouse and minor, unmarried children.
  • The spouse, but not children, may apply for a work permit once physically present in the U.S.
  • E-2 the next best thing to U.S. permanent residence, because it is possible to obtain via self-employment, and it comes with an unlimited number of extensions.
  • There are no annual limits on the number of E-2 visas that can be issued to qualified applicants.
  • Qualification for E-2 Visa
  • The applicant must be a citizen of a country that has a relevant treaty with the United States.
  • The applicant must be coming to work in the U.S. for a company that he or she either owns or that is at a minimum 50% owned by other nationals of the country of origin.
  • The applicant must be either the owner or a key employee (executive or supervisor, or someone with essential skills) of the U.S. business.
  • The applicant or the company must have made a substantial investment in the U.S. business. (There‚Äôs no legal minimum, but the applicant or company must be putting capital or assets at risk, be trying to make a profit, and the amount must be substantial relative to the type of business.)
  • The applicant must intend to leave the U.S. when his or her business in the U.S. is completed, although the person is not required to maintain a foreign residence abroad. The applicant will likely be asked to show the U.S. consulate evidence of eventual plans to leave the United States.
  • E-2 Visa Works with these Countries
  • The E-2 Visa does not apply to certain countries. Here are some of the most popular countries in South America that are eligible for the E-2 Investment Visa.For a list of all countries, please click here.
  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • Mexico
  • Panama
  • Spain
  • Poland
  • Paraguay
  • Italy
  • France

Comments are closed.

Store Locator

About Company

Negocios.US is a business brokerage firm that is dedicated to helping foreign nationals with their business and immigration needs in the USA. Whether you want to do business in the USA or live in the USA, we can help.

Get in Touch

  • Address:
    Negocios.US North Miami
    1549 NE 123 ST
    North Miami, FL 33161