•   
    305-909-7337
      |  
  • Contact Us   |  
  • Chat   |  

How A Business Can Get You A US Visa

Starting or Purchasing a business may be the best solution for you and your family to move to the USA. The process is quick, affordable, and efficient. Below we’ll discuss the Work Visa Options available as well as the highlights of each Visa Type. SEARCH OUR BUSINESS LISTINGS

  • Buy An Existing Business
  • For immigration purposes, buying an existing business may be your best option. Because an existing business already has income and existing employees, it would most likely qualify for the E2 or L1 Visa. Below are some other great reasons to buy a business.
  • Proven Concept – Buying an established business is less risky – as a buyer you already know the process or concept works.
  • Brand – You’re buying a brand name. The on-going benefits of any marketing or networking the prior owner has done will transfer to you.
  • Relationships – With the purchase of an existing business, you will also be buying an existing customer base and vendor base that took years to build.
  • Focus – When you buy a business, you can start working immediately and focus on improving and growing the business immediately
  • People – In an acquisition, one of the most valuable and important assets you’re buying is the people. It took the seller time to find those employees, develop them and assimilate them into the company culture.
  • Cash Flow – Typically, a sale is structured so you can cover the debt service, take a reasonable salary, and have some left over to take the business to the next level.
  • E-2 Visa
  • The E2 is one of the best investor visas available. There is currently no quota or annual cap, so E2 visas are unlimited in the number available.
  • The E2 visa is typically issued for two or five year periods.
  • The E2 can be renewed indefinitely as long as the investor is running the business and it generates “more than enough revenue” to support the investor’s family.
  • The E2 visa also covers the investor’s spouse and children under age 21.
  • Who typically uses the E2 Investor Visa?
  • Investors who want to purchase a franchise or small business in the USA
  • People who want to retire in America.
  • Real estate investors
  • L-1 Visa
  • The L-1 visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa which allows companies to relocate foreign qualified employees to its U.S. subsidiary or parent company. It’s a great way for small business owners in a foreign country to establish residency in the USA.
  • Advantages of L-1 Visa
  • Allows you to live in the USA and work Legally
  • Travel in and out of the USA with no limitations
  • Visa also allows your wife and children (under the age of 21) to live in the USA
  • No annual quota on number of L-1 Visas issued

Comments are closed.

Store Locator

About Company

Negocios.US is a business brokerage firm that is dedicated to helping foreign nationals with their business and immigration needs in the USA. Whether you want to do business in the USA or live in the USA, we can help.

Get in Touch

  • Address:
    Negocios.US North Miami
    1549 NE 123 ST
    North Miami, FL 33161